eurotech logo

Website Privacy, Legal & Ethical Information

PRIVACY POLICY & LEGAL COMPLIANCE STATEMENT

The EuroTech Group PLC (“We”, “the Company”) are committed maintaining the security of your data and respecting your privacy rights.

This privacy policy, together with our terms and conditions (and any other documents referred to on it), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. You will also find how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.eurotech-group.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

The Eurotech Group PLC will collect and otherwise process personal information about you in order to supply goods and services to you, and to administer our relationship with you. This may involve sharing your personal information with subsidiary group members or selected third parties.

Information You Give Us

We collect information about you when you visit our website, or directly or indirectly contact one of our offices. This includes website contact, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We may collect information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, participate in discussion boards or other social media engagement, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, business details, contact details (including email address and phone number), financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. Website usage information is collected using cookies. Social media information is collected using profiling analytics.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

Information We Receive From Other Sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them in order to efficiently identify your requirements and, if you agree, to contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

ALL ABOUT COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text data files which are stored on your computer or other device as you browse our website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website, and also help improve performance when revisiting. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our website and elsewhere.

For detailed information on the cookies please see www.aboutcookies.org.

How To DIsable Cookies?

Cookies are stored locally on your device. To disable cookies, you will need to access the settings menu within your browser. Some popular browsers are set out below and are correct at the time of publishing:

What Will Happen If I Disable Cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our site.

If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our site, and will be unable to provide website support should you come across any technical issues.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the first instance, we will always use your information to contact you where we have a legitimate interest which relates directly to your enquiry. Additional marketing activities will always have a positive opt-in option on our contact forms and can be unsubscribed on request by contacting us.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We may store your personal information within our central group database which can be accessed from our subsidiary group members where a legitimate interest is shown [Eurotech Group PLC; Lyncolec Ltd; TWM Technology Ltd; Inverter Fusion Ltd] , so that we may offer you further details on our extended products and services. In processing your sales order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

We will further use information held about you as outlined below.

Information You Give Us

Information We Collect About You

Information We Receive From Other Sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) up to and including the 24th May 2018, the Data Controller is “the Company”:

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) from the 25th May 2018 onwards, the assigned Data Protection Officer (DPO) acting on behalf of “the Company” is:

The Eurotech Group PLC is based in the United Kingdom. While we operate within mainland Europe and globally, our ethical policies adhere to the legal requirements of our domestic market.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

MARKETING PREFERENCES

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours [and of subsiary group members] which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You can update your marketing preferences by contacting us via our contact form or the contact details provided in the section above “WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION“.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to approved third party providers of The Eurotech Groupl PLC who may contact you about related products and services on our behalf.

You can unsubscribe from electronic communications at any time, and this function is available in all our electronic communications. If you wish to be removed from all marketing communications (print and digital) from The Eurotech Group PLC, please contact us via our contact form or the contact details provided in the section above “WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION“.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via our contact form or the contact details provided in the section above “WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION“.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Right Of Access

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you right of access, commonly referred to as subject access. This gives you the right to obtain a copy of your personal information as well as other supplementary information we may hold.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with GDPR. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us via our contact form or the contact details provided in the section above “WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION“.

AMENDMENTS

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.